Top 100 Players 2012

RankNameCountryRatingGamesB-Year
1Carlsen, MagnusNOR284301990
2Aronian, LevonARM2821101982
3Kramnik, VladimirRUS279591975
4Radjabov, TeimourAZE279291987
5Nakamura, HikaruUSA278691987
6Karjakin, SergeyRUS2780101990
7Anand, ViswanathanIND278001969
8Caruana, FabianoITA277291992
9Ivanchuk, VassilyUKR2771101969
10Morozevich, AlexanderRUS275801977
11Kamsky, GataUSA2755111974
12Grischuk, AlexanderRUS2752111983
13Topalov, VeselinBUL2751101975
14Mamedyarov, ShakhriyarAZE2748101985
15Wang, HaoCHN2748101989
16Svidler, PeterRUS274701976
17Gashimov, VugarAZE273701986
18Gelfand, BorisISR273681968
19Ponomariov, RuslanUKR2735101983
20Dominguez Perez, LeinierCUB2734101983
21Leko, PeterHUN2734101979
22Wojtaszek, RadoslawPOL2733131987
23Jakovenko, DmitryRUS273291983
24Giri, AnishNED273071994
25Volokitin, AndreiUKR272491986
26Navara, DavidCZE2722141985
27Adams, MichaelENG2720101971
28Tomashevsky, EvgenyRUS272051987
29Shirov, AlexeiLAT2718101972
30Andreikin, DmitryRUS271801990
31Bruzon Batista, LazaroCUB2717211982
32Malakhov, VladimirRUS2713141980
33McShane, Luke JENG271301984
34Riazantsev, AlexanderRUS271201985
35Cheparinov, IvanBUL2710241986
36Areshchenko, AlexanderUKR2710191986
37Jobava, BaadurGEO2710101983
38Almasi, ZoltanHUN2707101976
39Short, Nigel DENG2707101965
40Polgar, JuditHUN2705101976
41Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA2705101990
42Bacrot, EtienneFRA270501983
43Korobov, AntonUKR270501985
44Naiditsch, ArkadijGER2704101985
45Nepomniachtchi, IanRUS270401990
46Le, Quang LiemVIE2703141991
47Akopian, VladimirARM2703101971
48Ding, LirenCHN2702141992
49Fressinet, LaurentFRA2702101981
50Vallejo Pons, FranciscoESP2700111982
51Moiseenko, AlexanderUKR270071980
52Movsesian, SergeiARM2699101978
53Bologan, ViktorMDA2695151971
54Wang, YueCHN269591987
55Rublevsky, SergeiRUS269301974
56Sargissian, GabrielARM2692111983
57Vitiugov, NikitaRUS269141987
58Sokolov, IvanNED2690111968
59Kasimdzhanov, RustamUZB269071979
60Efimenko, ZaharUKR268901985
61Van Wely, LoekNED2688121972
62Harikrishna, P.IND2688101986
63Sutovsky, EmilISR268591977
64Alekseev, EvgenyRUS268391985
65Inarkiev, ErnestoRUS268391985
66Eljanov, PavelUKR2681151983
67Li, Chao bCHN2681111989
68Sasikiran, KrishnanIND2680141981
69Berkes, FerencHUN267991985
70Kryvoruchko, YuriyUKR267931986
71Bu, XiangzhiCHN2678121985
72Laznicka, ViktorCZE2678111988
73Zvjaginsev, VadimRUS267891976
74So, WesleyPHI2677111993
75Onischuk, AlexanderUSA2677101975
76Dreev, AlekseyRUS267701969
77Ni, HuaCHN267541983
78Zhigalko, SergeiBLR2674101989
79Gyimesi, ZoltanHUN267401977
80Grachev, BorisRUS267201986
81Fridman, DanielGER2670111976
82Georgiev, KirilBUL2668131965
83Gupta, AbhijeetIND266791989
84Matlakov, MaximRUS266591991
85Edouard, RomainFRA266491990
86Bauer, ChristianFRA266471977
87Balogh, CsabaHUN266451987
88Najer, EvgeniyRUS266401977
89Gareev, TimurUSA266301988
90Potkin, VladimirRUS266301982
91Tkachiev, VladislavFRA266281973
92Nielsen, Peter HeineDEN266201973
93Nisipeanu, Liviu-DieterROU2661191976
94Gharamian, TigranFRA266171984
95Kurnosov, IgorRUS266001985
96Tiviakov, SergeiNED2659181973
97Petrosian, Tigran L.ARM265931984
98Negi, ParimarjanIND265791993
99Ragger, MarkusAUT2655111988
100Khenkin, IgorGER265591968
101Motylev, AlexanderRUS265541979